RESELLERS

Fiber Media Converters

Versa Technology is a leader selling and supporting Fiber Media Converters. Versa Technology can provide media converters that need Gigabit fiber runs, gigabit fiber converter, or needing a fiber SFP.  Versa Technology optical fiber converter can connect different Local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect legacy 10BASE-T networks to 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure and even connect to 10/100/1000 Gigabit fiber media for ultimate speed. Half-Duplex hubs can be connected to 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100BASE-FX fiber with a 1000BaseFX Gigabit fiber backbone.

Items 1 to 30 of 42 total

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  1. Media Converters - FT-801 front view

    10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Bridge Media Converter, LFPT Supported

    $55.00

    FT-801

    The FT-801 displays a device's highest performance when a device connected to the unit's STP port. The unit detects and immediately detects the unit's optimal performance. The converter also adapts simply to full-duplex mode when it determines the unit connected supports full duplex, and offers a bandwidth of 200Mbps. The FT-801 also adapts to half-duplex  units and offers providing the standard 100Mbps bandwidth.

    Learn More
  2. Media Converters - Web/SNMP 10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1550nm - 15KM

    Web/SNMP 10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1550nm - 15KM

    $195.00

    GT-906B15

    The GT-906B15 features state-of-the-art Gigabit fiber technology and is compatible with various 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet units through the RJ-45 port. Thie unit features conversino between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX / SX networks. In addition, the unit includes SC / SFP / WDM connectors in both either single or multi-mode. This series is a dependable solution that presents quick connectivity.

    Learn More
  3. Media Converters - GT-906A15 main view

    Web/SNMP 10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1310nm - 15KM

    $175.00

    GT-906A15

    The GT-90x series was designed to meet the demands from advanced network applications and offers dependable high quality Gigabit fiber performance. This 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX / SX Managed Media Converter features plug and play technology. The Gt-90x series is a versatile series that offers users versatility with various types of  10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media through the RJ-45 port. 

    Learn More
  4. Media Converters - Web/SNMP Manageable 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter

    Web/SNMP Manageable 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter

    $125.00

    GT-902S

    The GT-902S is a dependable unit that showcases Gigabit fiber technology. This quality unit operates effectively with types of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet media via the RJ-45 port. These units present conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX / SX networks. The GT-902S also includes SC / SFP / WDM connectors in single-mode and multi-mode. In addition, the units provide for simple connectivity.

    Learn More
  5. Media Converters - GT-805A front view

    10/100/1000Base-T to miniGBIC (SFP) Converter

    $59.00

    The GT-805A converter from Planet Technology provides versatility on all 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media through the RJ-45 port. This unit offers stable Gigabit fiber technology and supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX networks.

    Learn More
  6. Media Converters - GT-806B15 front view

    10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1550nm - 15KM

    $155.00

    GT-806B15

    The GT-806B15 unit (1550nm unit) from Planet Technology provides versatility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media through the RJ-45 port. This unit offers high and stable Gigabit fiber technology. The GT-806B15 supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX networks.

    Learn More
  7. Media Converters - GT-806A15 front view

    10/100/1000Base-T to WDM Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1310nm - 15KM

    $125.00

    GT-806A15

    The GT-806A15 offers three types of connectors: SC/ SFP / WDM. The unit allows for single mode or multi-mode optical media that permit users to create a innovative Gigabit fiber network through Ethernet technology. The GT-806A15 provides users the ability to operate independently or as a module in media converter chassis units from Planet Technology, models MC-700, MC-1000R, or MC-1500.

    Learn More
  8. Media Converters - GT-802S front view

    10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter (Single Mode)

    $89.00

    GT-802S

    The GT-802S from Planet Technology is a dependable unit that features SC/ SFP / WDM single mode or multi-mode optical media. This technology allows users to create their own state-of-the-art Gigabit fiber network. The GT-802S operates efficiently as a independent unit. It can also operate with a Planet Technology chassis unit, models MC-700, MC-1000R, or MC-1500. The media chassis includes 7, 10, or 15 slots and sends power to the units.

    Learn More
  9. Media Converters - GT-802 front view

    10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Gigabit Converter

    $79.00

    GT-802

    The GT-802 from Planet Technology showcases SC/ SFP / WDM optical media in either single or multi mode. This unit permits the, depending on need, that allow for the creation of a Gigabit fiber network through the Ethernet technology. The GT-802 operates efficiently as a stand-alone unit or in a media converter chassis from Planet Technology.

    Learn More
  10. Media Converters - FTP-802S15 front view

    IEEE802.3af PoE 10/100TX - 100Base-FX (SC) Single Mode Fiber Converter - 15KM

    $99.00

    FTP-802S15

    With PoE and Fiber Optical interfaces, the FTP-802S15 is a great choice that gives the option of both power over ethernet and fiber optical interfaces. This unit is ideal for locations seeking to deploy PoE for wireless units or surveillance and phone systems.

    Learn More
  11. Media Converters - FT-806B20 front view

    10/100TX - 100Base-FX (WDM) Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1550nm - 20KM, LFPT

    $69.00

    FT-806B20

    The FT-806B20 (WDM) from Planet Technolody is a quality converter that supports both half-duplex or full-duplex operations. This converter is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter. It also supports various fiber options.

     

    NOTE: The FT-806A20 model and the FT-806B20 must operate in a pair. The FT-806A20 must connect on one end with thte FT-806B20 on the other end.

    Learn More
  12. Media Converters - FT-806A20 front view

    10/100TX - 100Base-FX (WDM) Bi-directional Fiber Converter - 1310nm - 20KM, LFPT

    $65.00

    FT-806A20

    The FT-806A20 is a innovative fiber converter that brings stability and enhanced technology to networks. When the FT-806A20 is connected to the STP port, the unit automatically operates at the highest level of performance. When the unit detects that the device is a unit that supports full-duplex, the unit adapts to full-duplex mode and provides a bandwidth of 200Mbps. The converter changes to half-duplex mode when the unit determines a hub or half-duplex workstation, and provides the standard bandwidth of 100Mbps.

    Learn More
  13. Media Converters - FT-802S15 font view

    10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC, SM) Bridge Media Converter - 15km

    $65.00

    FT-802S15

    The FT-802S15 unit from Planet Technology (SC, SM) is a converter that features Fast Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) . This unit supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and various fiber options.

    Learn More
  14. Media Converters - FT-802 front view

    10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Bridge Media Converter, LFPT Supported

    $55.00

    FT-802

    The FT-802 converter has the ability to automatically adapt to the optimal level of performance that is supported by the device connected to the converter's STP port. If a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex is connected, then the converter simply adapts to the full-duplex mode.

    Learn More
  15. Media Converters -  IFC-FDC

    RS-232/422/485 Serial to Dual Fiber Media Converter; Temperature Range : -10 ~ 60˚C

    $450.00

    IFC-FDC

      The IFC-FDC Series are industrial grade fiber media converters that provide dual fiber connections to extend asynchronous RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber.

    Learn More
  16. Media Converters - IMC-1000(S)

    10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base FX/SX/LX SFP Slot Fiber Converter Temperature Range : -10 ~ 60˚C

    $190.00

    IMC-1000S

    IMC-1000(S) is a family of Gigabit Ethernet non-managed media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet.

    Learn More
  17. Media Converters - imc_1000_1000s

    10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base FX/SX/LX Fiber Converter Temperature Range : -20 ~ 75˚C

    $300.00

    IMC-1000-E

     IMC-1000-E (Extended Model) is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-SX/LX Fiber Converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet.

    Learn More
  18. Media Converters - IMC-1000(S)

    10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base FX/SX/LX Fiber Converter Temperature Range : -10 ~ 60˚C

    $250.00

    IMC-1000

    The IMC-1000 is 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-SX/LX Fiber Converter that is part of the IMC-1000(S) family of Gigabit Ethernet non-managed media converters. The models support conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet.

    Learn More
  19. Media Converters - IMC-1000M(S)-E

    Industrial Managed 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP Fiber Converter (-20 ~ 75˚C)

    $420.00

    IMC-1000MS-E

     IMC-1000MS-E (Extended Model) is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Managed Fiber Converter supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet.

    Learn More
  20. Media Converters - IFC-FDC-E

    RS-232/422/485 Serial to Dual Fiber Media Converter; Temperature Range : -40 ~ 75˚C

    $570.00

    IFC-FDC-E

     The IFC-FDC-E (Extended Model) Series are industrial grade fiber media converters that provide dual fiber connections to extend asynchronous RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber.

    Learn More
  21. Media Converters - IMC_1000_1000S

    10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base FX/SX/LX SFP Slot Fiber Converter Temperature Range : -20 ~ 75˚C

    $230.00

    IMC-1000S-E

    The IMC-1000S-E forms part of the IMC-1000(S) family of Gigabit Ethernet non-managed media converters that supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet.

    Learn More
  22. Media Converters - IFC-Serial

    RS-232/422/485 serial to fiber media converter; Temperature Range : -10 ~ 60˚C

    $350.00

    IFC-Serial

    The IFC-Serial is an industrial grade fiber media converter that provides a fiber connection to extend asynchronous RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber.

    Learn More
  23. Media Converters - IFC-Serial-E

    RS-232/422/485 serial to fiber media converter; Temperature Range : -40 ~ 75˚C

    $420.00

    IFC-Serial-E

     The IFC-Serial-E (Extended Model) is an industrial grade fiber media converter that provides a fiber connection to extend asynchronous RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber. 

    Learn More
  24. Media Converters - IMC_100M

    Industrial Managed with OAM 10/100Base-TX to 100Base FX Fiber Converter (-10 ~ 60˚C)

    $320.00

    IMC-100M

    IMC-100M is a family of managed Fast Ethernet media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet.

    Learn More
  25. Media Converters - IMC-100-E

    1-Port 10/100-TX to 100-FX Fiber Converter ; Temperature Range : -40 ~ 75˚C

    $220.00

    IMC-100-E

     The IMC-100-E (Extended Model) is a family of Fast Ethernet non-managed media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet. 

    Learn More
  26. Media Converters - IMC-100M

    Industrial Managed with OAM 10/100Base-TX to 100Base FX Fiber Converter (-20 ~ 75˚C)

    $370.00

    IMC-100M-E

     The IMC-100M-E (Extended Model) is part of the  IMC-100M is a family of managed Fast Ethernet media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet.

    Learn More
  27. Media Converters - IMC-100

    1-Port 10/100-TX to 100-FX Fiber Converter ; Temperature Range : -10 ~ 60˚C

    $170.00

    IMC-100

     The IMC-100 is a family of Fast Ethernet non-managed media converters that support conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet. 

    Learn More
  28. Media Converters - IMC-1000MS

    Industrial Managed 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X SFP Fiber Converter (-10 ~ 60˚C)

    $350.00

    IMC-1000MS

    The IMC-1000MS is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Managed Fiber Converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet. 

    Learn More
  29. Media Converters - IMC-1000M(S)-E

    Industrial Managed 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX/ FX Fiber Converter (-20 ~ 75˚C)

    $480.00

    IMC-1000M-E

    The IMC-1000M-E (Extended Model) is Housed in a rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

    Learn More
  30. Media Converters - 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDM Smart Media Converter - Tx: 1550) - 20KM

    10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX WDM Smart Media Converter - Tx: 1550) - 20KM

    $80.00

    FST-806B20

    The FST-806B20 Smart Media Converter offers auto MDI/MDI-X on the TP ports, along with the handy store-and-forward mechanism to remove faulty packets. The unit's DIP switch allows for configuration of smart functions. In addition, the FST-806B20 also has a LLR function to notify network managers when an issue with the media link arises. It also operates to provide dependable solutions to help administrators monitor the network.

    Learn More