Mon.-Fri. 9am - 5pm PDT(909) 591-8891

GS-4210-24T4S 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

$216.00

The GS-4210-24T4S is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces.

  • Ports: 24 10/100/1000TX + 4 100/1000X SFP
  • Type of Switch: Managed
  • Switch Fabric: 56Gbps/non-blocking
  • Power Consumption: Max. 19.3W/65BTU
  • Throughput: 41.67Mpps @ 64Bytes
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 50°C
  • TAA Compliant
Compare
SKU: GS-4210-24T4S Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Managed Gigabit Switch

Perfect Managed Switches with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are the ideal Gigabit Switches which provide cost-effective advantage to local area networks and are widely accepted in the SMB office network. They offer intelligent L2/L4 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. Besides the popular IPv6/IPv4 management and abundant L2/L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR come with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment.

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with built-in AC or AC+DC redundant power system. They offer a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable Gigabit network switch solution for SMBs deploying networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

 

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity feature that virtually needs no effort and cost to have includes the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and TLS protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats.

 

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR help the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as their network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

 

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR allow the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

 

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. They guarantee the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

 

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR offer comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. They can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Their protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS and TACACS+ to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

 

Advanced Network Security

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR also provide DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

Friendly and Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces.

  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR offer an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, the switches can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP, the switches can be managed via any standard management software.

Moreover, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, TLS and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR provide 4 extra Gigabit SFP interfaces supporting 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Fanless Design

Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR successfully reduce substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting their performance.

Shopping cart